Qualifying
Two rounds of qualifying on
Saturday produced:
- OA 1 Paul Wright
8.69
/ 120 mph
- OA 82 Richard Colby
8.85 / 156 mph
- OA 31 Cliff Griffin
8.98 / 144 mph
- OA 81 Simon Barlow
9.49 / 136 mph
- OA 80 Al O'Connor 9.89 / 132 mph
- OA 84 Dave Sidaway
9.91 / 138 mph
- OA 5 Rob Stone 10.07 / 125 mph
- OA 70 Mark Bracking 10.49 / 133 mph
- OA 85 Mick Donohoe 10.52 / 131 mph
- OA 271 Chris Kenny 10.66 / 125 mph
- OA 298 Steve Wells 10.96 /
82 mph
- OA 76 Rick Hooper
11.41 / 137 mph
- OA 86 Barry Woodford
11.78 / 114 mph
- OA 344 Ray Guy 11.96 / 111 mph
- OA 74 Steve Harrison 12.31 /
98 mph
- OA 87 Steve Nightingale
12.67 / 110 mph
The No1 qualifying position meant Paul Wright & the Guv Racing team had
secured their 4th straight Outlaw Anglia Championship win
On Saturday evening there was a Cacklefest organised as part of the
events 20th anniversary celebrations, Paul Wright & Steve Wells noisily
represented the Outlaw Anglias
1st Round
OA1 Paul Wright
V OA87 Steve Nightingale
Pretty even off the line but all over once the power came in 8.57/147mph
for Paul, to Steve's 15.80/86mph
OA84 Dave Sidaway v OA298 Steve Wells
Steve was away first & stayed ahead to 3/4 track before Dave caught & passed
him running 9.848(p.b)/136mph to Steve's slowing 10.46/98mph
OA82 Richard Colby v OA74 Steve Harrison
It was Anxious with the holeshot but by 60 ft Richard had the advantage back
& stayed ahead running
9.49/128mph to Steve's 11.30/117mph.
OA 85 Mick Donohoe - bye
Mick had a bye because his opponent went home 10.60/128mph
OA80 Al O'Connor v OA76 Rick Hooper
Al was superb off the tree (isn't he always) & Rick missed it by a chunk, Al'
stayed ahead even with a lift at the top end 10.59/97mph to Ricks 10.66/137mph.
OA81 Simon Barlow v OA 86 Barry Woodford
It was Simon & the Orange Pop all the way 9.90/132mph to
Barry's 11.69/114mph
OA22 Rob Stone v OA271 Chris Kenny
Chris was predictably away first but Rob's reaction was none too shabby &
despite slowing towards the stripe took the win 10.26/105mph to Chris's
10.86/122mph
OA31 Cliff Griffin v OA344 Ray Guy
Ray was away first Cliff had levelled it at 100ft before powering away
9.20/136mph. Ray cruised down 14.23/75mph
2nd Round
OA1 Paul Wright v OA85 Mick Donohoe
Paul was dead late off the tree & despite numerous pedals the traction wasn't
available to pass Mick who progressed with a holeshot win 10.63/128mph to
Guv's 10.44/117mph.
OA82 Richard Colby v OA5 Rob Stone
Neck & neck off the line & at 60ft but by 330ft Richard had 4 tenths ove Rob
which he stretched out to a second by half track
9.28/144mph took the win, while 11.39/96 mph took the B4632.
OA81 Simon Barlow v OA80 Al O'Connor
Al's Gasser had a tenth advantage off the tree & at half track was half a
second in front, however Simon wasn't done & at 990 ft the lead was reduced to 2
tenths & at the stripe the Orange Pop was 2 tenths in front 10.45/133mph
to Al's 10.75/101mph
OA31 Cliff Griffin
v OA84 Dave Sidaway
Huge holeshot for Dave but couldn't make it pay, at half track he was already
out of the power leaving Cliff on a charge to the semi's 9.92/121mph Dave
coasting the Fordson through
15.98/51mph
Semi-Finals
OA81 Simon Barlow v OA85
Mick Donohoe
Mick was getting into has stride cutting a great light & it stayed pretty
close until half track before Simon started pulling away taking the win 9.88/142mph.
to Mick's 10.58/127mph.
OA82
Richard Colby v OA31 Cliff Griffin
Cliff got away by a 10th but struggled with traction, Richard went past at
100ft about the same time as Cliff got off the power,
Richard progressing with a 8.69/157mph to Cliffs 17.53/45mph.
Unfortunately due to time restraints there wasn't enough time to run the final
between Richard & Simon.
Paul Wright picked up the NSRA Fastest Anglia trophy.
Thanks to the organisers for inviting us to this great event.